Stand-alone Papers

Preliminary Program

Friday, September 13, 2019

Topic: Methodological Approaches in the History of Science and Technology

Morning Session | 09:00-11:00
Venue: Marasleio Room 4

Theodore Arabatzis | Explaining Science Historically

Sigrid Leyssen | Moving Perception. On Material Culture and Media in the History of Perception Research

Lilla Vekerdy | History of Science Research Resources in the Smithsonian Libraries

Henk Kubbinga | Atoms and molecules in history from a global point of view

Noon Session | 11:30-13:30
Venue: Marasleio Room 4

Hajime Inaba | The tool of sum-over-states: Research and pedagogy in statistical mechanics, 1902–1944

Kostas Skordoulis | Science And Hegemony In Gramsci’s “Prison Notebooks”

Zeng Huafeng, Huang Boyao, Yang Aihua, Zhao Jingjing and Cheng Baihua | Rational Thought on Disruptive Technology


Topic: Interdisciplinary Perspectives in the History of Science and Technology

Afternoon Session | 15:30-17:30
Venue: Marasleio Room 6

Constantin Canavas | Travelling rhinoceroses: Peregrinations across cultures, politics, science, art, and commerce

Tatyana Filippova | The role of the scientific community of Russia in the creation of the object of World Natural Heritage of UNESCO “Virgin Forests of Komi”

Alexandra L. Rizhinashvili | The roots of ecology in Russia during the 20th Century

Evening Session | 18:00-20:00
Venue: Marasleio Room 6

Effie Lambropoulou | The presence of pseudoscientific ideas in the Greek press of the 19th century

Evangelia Chordaki and Antigoni Lazopoulou | Women’s engagement in science: The case of Greek Feminist Movements for abortion and contraception in the 1970s

Alexandra Sfoini | Sciences, langues et traductions pendant les Lumières néohelléniques

Maria Terdimou | Euclid in Greek modern poetry


Topic: Medicine

Afternoon Session | 15:30-17:30
Venue: Marasleio Room 2

Dominique Steinmetz | La Peste : regard sur la troisième pandémie

Lan Chen-Jong | “Cholera” in Chinese and Western medicine reference

Maria Zarifi | Transcultural features of modernity in 19th century Greek medical science and public health

Evening Session | 18:00-20:00
Venue: Marasleio Room 2

Jingjing Su | Polyclinics in 1950s China: Medicine and Politics

Ian Davis | Headache Palliatives from Dioscorides and Evaluation of their Possible Efficacy

Bing Liu | The History of the Establishment of New Zhuang Medicine and the Construction of its Core Theory of “Three Ways and Two Roads”

Alicia Grant | 18th-century variolation (smallpox inoculation) and western changes to its eastern origin


Topic: Astronomy and Mathematics

Afternoon Session | 15:30-17:30
Venue: Marasleio Room 4

Wieslaw Wójcik | Jan Śleszyński’s study of the foundations of mathematics

Foued Nafti | The Algebra of al-Karağī (10th-11th c.): circulation and novelty

Jean Michel Delire | Euclid’s Elements, from Alexandria to China, via India – especially India

Evening Session | 18:00-20:00
Venue: Marasleio Room 4

Xenophon Moussas | Antikythera Mechanism: was it a clock? Similar instruments

Elias Gourtsoyannis | Hipparchos vs Ptolemaeos and the Antikythera Mechanism: Pin-Slot Device Parameter directly linked to the eccentricity of the Moon’s orbit around the Earth

Nadia Ambrosetti | Le fighure degl’Indi or The Spread of the Algorismi


Topic: Lives and Works of Scientists

Afternoon Session | 15:30-17:30
Venue: Marasleio Room 5

Wang Gong and Yang Jian | Joseph Needham and nutrition research in China during WWII

Jan Vandersmissen | Entanglements of history of science and Egyptology: Frans Jonckheere and the upcoming study of ancient Egyptian medicine in Belgium (1930-1956)

Maija Kallinen | Traveling for Knowledge: Pehr Kalm and the Linnean enterprise of collecting

Karl Grandin | Political inopportunism and friendly disservice: On the premature Nobel Prize to Otto Hahn and the missed Nobel Prize to Lise Meitner

Evening Session | 18:00-20:00
Venue: Marasleio Room 5

Erwin Neuenschwander | Three case studies of mathematicians in the Third Reich: Bessel-Hagen, Hausdorff, and van der Waerden

Luiz Carlos Soares | Trading the Newtonian Science in Eighteenth-Century England – The Trajectory of Benjamin Martin as Itinerant Lecturer and Scientific Instrument Maker

Aihua Yang | On Tseng Kuofan’s Practices of Science and Technology

Frank James | Constructing Humphry Davy’s Biographical Image


Topic: Physics

Evening Session | 18:00-20:00
Venue: Marasleio Room 1

Photis Dais | The impact of Gibbs’ and Duhem’s approaches to thermodynamics on the development of chemical thermodynamics

Vasiliki Christine Christopoulou | Lord Rayleigh versus Werner von Siemens on the determination of the Ohm

X. Moussas, K. Athanasaki, G. Marakis, S. Mandalaki and E. Kountouri | Ancient Greek Optical instruments, Lenses, Mirrors and Complex Systems

Grigoris Panoutsopoulos and Theodore Arabatzis | Revisiting the Crisis in High Energy Physics


Saturday, September 14, 2019

Topic: Local Aspects of the History of Science and Technology

Morning Session | 09:00-11:00
Venue: NHRF Seminar Room

Elena Sinelnikova | Social and Numerical Composition of Petrograd-Leningrad Scientific Societies in the 1920s: the Government Regulation and Control

Dimitris Kilakos | The institutionalization of philosophy as a science in the Soviet Union

Nadezhda Slepkova | The Zoological Museum in St. Petersburg and the development of the taxonomy: 300 years of changes

Noon Session | 11:30-13:30
Venue: NHRF Seminar Room

Nie Fuling and Guo Sheng | Knowledge Communication and Integration of “電” and “Electricity” in Chinese and Western Culture

Fan Xiaojuan | Social Assessment Analysis of Urban Construction Engineering in Erdos

Hang Zhang | A Study on the Translation and Communication of American Journal Popular Science Monthly in the Republic of China (1912-1949)

Afternoon Session | 15:30-17:30
Venue: NHRF Seminar Room

Nicolas Nio | The teaching of electromagnetic theories in engineering schools in France in the late nineteenth century.

Carlos Filgueiras | Chemistry and Colonial Brazil

Aline de Oliveira Coelho | From artifact to quantum: the evolution of the International System of Units and the communication of its revision in Brazil

Milada Sekyrkova | Nations for themselves or knowledge across the monarchy? Universities of the Habsburg Monarchy before the WWI


Sunday, September 15, 2019

Topic: Science and Religion

Morning Session | 09:00-11:00
Venue: NHRF Auditorium

Kostas Tampakis | Science, Theology, and Nationalism in Greece (1830-1930)

Bettina Bock von Wülfingen | Religion in Diagrammatic Traditions – Cosmologies in Color in Metabolic Maps

Mirela Altic | Jesuit mapmaking in Americas as Transcultural Encounters or Why did the Jesuits Become so Successful Cartographers?

Meropi Morfouli and Dimitris Petakos | The beginning of the end: Natural philosophy & Metaphysics in early 18th century


Topic: Science and Exploration

Morning Session | 09:00-11:00
Venue: NHRF Seminar Room

Carlos Hugo Sierra | Ez Ikusi, Ez Ikasi (“Do Not See, Do Not Learn”). The Scientific Adventure Of Antoine D’abbadie

Alexandra Brovina | Russian science in the Arctic: the study of the Novaya Zemlya archipelago in the late XIX – early XX centuries

Michael J. Neufeld | Exploring Pluto and Europa: The U.S. Planetary Sciences and Politics, 1989-2019