List of Participants

Plenary Papers:
Robert Halleux | Honorary Permanent Secretary of IAHS
Liu Dun | Tsinghua University, Beijing

Participants:
Mahmoud Al-Hamza | Institute for the History of Science and Technology Russian Academy of Sciences

Mirela Altic | Institute of Social Sciences, Zagreb, Croatia

Carlos Alvarez | Departmenet of Mathematics, UNAM

Nadia Ambrosetti | Università degli Studi di Milano

Theodore Arabatzis | National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Stathis Arapostathis | National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Eleni-Ersi Bakou | Institute of Historical Research/National Hellenic Research Foundation

Ana Barahona | National University of Mexico, UNAM

Alberto Bardi | Dumbarton Oaks, Washington DC

Martina Bečvářová | Department of Applied Mathematics, Faculty of Transportation Sciences, Czech Technical University in Prague

Alain Bernard | Centre A. Koyré, Paris

Bettina Bock von Wülfingen | Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Institute for Cultural History and Theory

Maria Teresa Borgato | University of Ferrara, Italy

Abdelmalek Bouzari | Laboratoire d’Epistémologie et Histoire des Mathématiques, École Normale Supérieure de Kouba

Alexandra Brovina | Federal Research Centre “Komi Scientific Centre of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences”

Emilia Calvo | University of Barcelona

Constantin Canavas | Hamburg University of Applied Sciences

Jingbo Cao | Shanghai JiaoTong University

Ana Cardoso de Matos | University of Évora-CIDEHUS, Portugal

Wei Chen | Institute of History for Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Zhenghong Chen | China Meteorological Administration Training Centre

Zhiguo Chen | Guangdong Rural Policy Research Center, South China Agricultural University

Baihua Cheng | National University of Defense Technology, China

Evangelia Chordaki | Hellenic Open University

Jean Christianidis | University of Athens

Vasiliki Christine Christopoulou | Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Athens

H. Floris Cohen | Utrecht University

Rosa Comes | University of Barcelona

Christopher Cullen | NRI Cambridge

Photis Dais | Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Athens

Mao Dan | Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Ian M. Davis | Univeridade de Coimbra

Aline  De Oliveira Coelho | National Institute of Metrology, Quality and Technology (Inmetro) / Department of Physics of the University of Coimbra

Olivier Defaux | Max Planck Institut für Wissenschaftsgeschichte, Berlin

Jean Michel Delire | Université de Bruxelles

Sergei Demidov | President of IAHS

Jean Dhombres | École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris

Montse Diaz-Fajardo | University of Barcelona

Mirto Dimitrokali | National Technical University of Athens

Ahmed Djebbar | University of Lille

Stanisław Domoradzki | Uniwersity of Rzeszów

Yu Dong | Shandong University

Yuyu Dong | Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Isabelle Draelants | IRHT – Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris

Sven Dupré | Utrecht University / University of Amsterdam

Xiaojuan Fan | Institute for the History of Science and Technology, Inner Mongolia Normal University

Yibing Fang | Institute for the history of Nactural Sciences, CAS

Boris Farber | Noigel,LLC; TRIZ Biopharma International, Corp

Tatiana Feklova | Institute for the History of science and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg

Carlos Filgueiras | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil

Tatyana  Filippova | Federal Research Centre – Komi Scientific Centre of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Alessandra Fiocca | Ferrara University, Italy

Clara Florensa | Centre d’Història de la Ciència – Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

Sergei Fokin | Department of Biology, University of Pisa

Miquel Forcada | University of Barcelona

Loukas Freris | National Technical University of Athens

Florence Fröhlig | Independent Researcher

Kam Wing Fung | University of Hong Kong

Konstantinos Gavroglu | Professor Emer., National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Elias Gourtsoyannis | Secondary Education Mathematics and Physics Teacher

Dmitri Gouzevitch | CERCEC – Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris

Irina Gouzevitch | CMH – Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales

Alicia Grant | Nanjing University of CM, Kingston University

Gerd Graßhoff | Humboldt University

Mikhail Gribovskiy | Tomsk National Research University

Zeng-jian Guan | School of Humanities,Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Xiaowu Guan | Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Yuzhen Guan | University of Science and Technology of China

Corinna Guerra | 2017 Young Historians Prize Winner

Fabio Guidetti | University of Edinburgh – School of History, Classics and Archaeology

Hamid Hachelafi | Faculté de Médecine- Université d’Oran, Algérie

Dongyang Han | University of Chinese Academy of Sciences

Ningyu Han

Arthur Harris | University of Cambridge

Wenliang Hu | Nanjing Agricultural University

Danian Hu | The City College of the City University of New York

Zhiqiang Hu

Xing Huang | Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Boyao Huang | National University of Defense Technology

Hiroshi Ichikawa | Hiroshima University

Hajime Inaba | Meiji University

Kenji Ito | SOKENDAI  Graduate University for Advanced Studies

Frank James | University College London

Catherine Jami | Centre national de la recherche scientifique, CNRS

Annabel Jauregi | Universitad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

Anna Jerratsch | Max Planck Institute for the History of Science

Zhigang Ji | School of History and Culture of Science, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Alexander R. Jones | New York University

Vincent Jullien | Université de Nantes

Maija Kallinen | University of Oulu

Ioannis Kalogerakos | University of Athens

Koji Kanayama | Kyushu University, Faculty of Arts and Science

Shigei Kato | General participation

Gianna Katsiampoura | Department of Primary Education, University of Athens

Zunke Ke | University of Chinese Academy of Sciences

Shi Ke | Institute of the History of Science and Technology ,Inner Mongolia Normal University

Dmitry Khaminov | National Research Tomsk State University

Dimitris Kilakos | Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”

Eberhard Knobloch | Berlin University of Technology

Osman Süreyya Kocabaş | Hacettepe University

Galina Krivosheina | Vavilov Institute for the History of Science and Technology

Henk Kubbinga | University of Groningen

Ezzaim Laabid | Université Cadi Ayyad, Marrakech

Roberto Lalli | Max Planck Institute for the History of Science

Effie Lambropoulou | Hellenic Open University

Chen-jong Lan | Taiwan

Antigoni Lazopoulou | National Technical University of Athens

Eun Hee Lee | Research Center for Space Science of Institute of Natural Science, Yonsei University, Seoul

Lifang Lei | University of Science and Technology, Beijing

Serge Leuba

Max Leventhal | Cambridge University

Orly Lewis | Young Historians Prize Winner

Sigrid Leyssen | Bauhaus University Weimar

Liang Li | Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, CAS

Xinsheng Li | Institution of Chinese Agricultural Civilization, Nanjing Agricultural University

Argyro Lithari | Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

Bing Liu | Department of the history of science, Tsinghua University, China

Xinqiu Liu | Nanjing Agricultural University

Yu Liu | Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

Jinyan Liu | Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Theo Loinaz | University of Barcelona

Pablo Lorenzano | National University of Quilmes/CONICET

Dalong Lu | University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences

Erika Luciano | Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Torino

Maria Giulia Lugaresi | University of Ferrara, Italy

Peng Lyu | Shanghai Jiaotong University

Weihua Ma | Zhengzhou University

Liping Ma | National Time Service Center,Chinese Academy of Sciences

Helmuth Malonek | Department of Mathematics University of Aveiro

Michela Malpangotto | CNRS, SYRTE-Paris OBSERVATORY, PSL

Laurent Mazliak | LPSM, Sorbonne Université, Paris

Athanasia Megremi | National and Kapodistrian Unversity of Athens

Yong Mei | Institute of the History of Science and Technology ,Inner Mongolia Normal University

Erica L. Meszaros | Brown University

Byeong Hee Mihn | Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Daejeon

Vasilii Mironov | National Research Tomsk State University

Meropi Morfouli | SYRTE Laboratory, Paris Observatory

Xenophon Moussas | Department of Astrophysics, Astronomy and Mechanics, University of Athens

Noa Naftalovich | Topoi, Berlin

Foued Nafti | University of Tunis El Manar

Jaume Navarro | University of the Basque Country / Ikerbasque Basque Foundation for Science

Erwin Neuenschwander | University of Zurich, Switzerland

Michael J. Neufeld | Smithsonian Institution

Genjin Ni | Agricultural History Institute, South China Agricultural University

Efthymios Nicolaidis | Institute of Historical Research/National Hellenic Research Foundation

Fuling Nie | Institute for the History of Science and Technology,  Inner Mongolia Normal University

Kostas Nikolantonakis | University of Western Macedonia

Nicolas Nio | Observatoire de Paris

Weixing Niu | Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Yahua Niu | China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences

Mathieu Ossendrijver | Humboldt University Berlin

Manolis Patiniotis | University of Athens, History and Philosophy of Science Department

Omer Pelman | INSTEAD Academy, Amsterdam

Luigi Pepe | University of Ferrara, Italy

Dimitris Petakos | University of Athens, History and Philosophy of Science Department

Christine Phili | National Technical University of Athens

Marc J. Ratcliff | Archives Jean Piaget & FPSE, University of Geneva

Jie Ren | China Jiliang University

Yi Ren | Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Maria Rentetzi | National Technical University of Athens

Antoni Roca-Rosell | Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya – Barcelona Tech

Ana Romero de Pablos | Instituto de Filosofía, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas

Rina Sa | Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Hirofumi Saito | Tokyo Institute of Technology

Sandy Sakorrafou | Hellenic Open University

Julio Samsó | Unversity of Barcelona

Diana Saveleva | St Petersburg Institute of Science & Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences

Peter Schijndel

Francesca Schironi | University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Petra Schmidl | IKGF, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Anette Schomberg | Humboldt University Berlin

Milada Sekyrkova | Charles University in Prague

Alexandra Sfoini | Institute of Historical Research/National Hellenic Research Foundation

Sergey Shalimov | Vavilov Institute for the History of Science and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences

Yunli Shi | University of Science and Technology of China

Michalis Sialaros | University of Athens

Carlos Hugo Sierra | Open and Distance National University & University of Basque Country

Elena Sinelnikova | Vavilov Institute for the History of Science and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences

Kostas Skordoulis | National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Ioanna Skoura | National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Nadezhda Slepkova | Zoological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences

Luiz Carlos Soares | Fluminense Federal University, Niteroi, Brazil

Yuanming Song | University of Science and Technology Beijing

Alexander Sorokin | Tyumen State University

John Steele | Brown University

Dominique Steinmetz | Institut Pasteur de Paris

Alexander Sterkens | BREPOLS Publishers

Jingjing Su | Peking University Department for the History of Science, Technology and Medicine

Lie Sun | Institute for the History of Natural Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Yongping Sun | General participation

Richard Talbert | University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA

Kostas Tampakis | Institute of Historical Research/National Hellenic Research Foundation

Maria Terdimou | Dr in the History of Sciences

Chunzi Tian | Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Miao Tian | CAS Institute for the History of Natural Sciences

Shinsuke Tomotsugu | The Center for Peace, Hiroshima University

Yongsheng Tong | Jiangnan University

Dora Touliatou | University of Athens

Aristotle Tympas | University of Athens, History and Philosophy of Science Department

Flora Vafea | Faculty of Languages and Translation, al-Azhar University, Cairo

Jan Vandersmissen | Ghent University

Lilla Vekerdy | Smithsonian Institution

Koen Vermeir | Centre national de la recherche scientifique, CNRS

George Ν. Vlahakis | Hellenic Open University

Annette Vogt | MPI for the History of Science, Berlin

Alexei Volkov | National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan

Andreas Vourtsis | Institute of Historical Research/National Hellenic Research Foundation

Hsiu-yun Wang | National Cheng Kung University

Siming Wang | Institution of Chinese Agricultural Civilization, Nanjing Agricultural University

Jianan Wang | School of Management, Hainan University, Haikou

Zhiqiang Wang | China Meteorological Administration Training Centre

Gong Wang | Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Hui Wang | School of Management, Hainan University, Haikou

Daming Wang | General participation

Luling Wei | Agricultural History Institute, South China Agricultural University

Wieslaw Wójcik | Jan Dlugosz University in Czestochowa

Gao Xi | Fudan University, China

Aihua Yang | National University of Defense Technology, China

Jian Yang | Department of the History of Science, Tsinghua University

Degang Yi | Inner Mongolia Normal University

Yuan Yuan | College of Humanities, DONGHUA University, Shanghai

Pan Yue | Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Mykhaylo Zarichnyy | University of Rzeszów

Maria Zarifi | Hellenic Open University

Huafeng Zeng | National University of Defense Technology

Hang Zhang | Inner Mongolia Normal University, China

Rui Zhang | University of Science and Technology of China

Baichun Zhang | Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Meifang Zhang | Institute of Cultural Heritage and History of Science and Technology, University of Science ﹠ Technology Beijing

Nan Zhang | China

Daqing Zhang | The Center for History of Medicine, Peking University

Shuijan Zhang | Shandong University of Traditional Chinese Medicine, China